Travel Documents Needed to Visit DR

Travel documents


[ssboost]

With only a few exceptions to the rule, a passport or similar national identity document is needed to travel into the DR at all times.

Citizens of both the United States and Canada are able to enter with only a tourist card (entry tax) that can be purchased on the port of entry. For all other countries, it is important to find the state you reside in on the following lists and follow the country specific protocol.

Citizens of countries for which visas are required to enter the Dominican Republic (see list below) can do so by purchasing a tourist card if he/she already has a visa for legal entry to the US, Canada, European Union or Great Britain.

A visa can be obtained from the nearest consulate of the Dominican Republic in most instances.

Entry without a visa or tourist card:

Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Peru, South Korea and Uruguay.

Diplomat/Government Officers travel:

If you reside in one of the following countries where the DR has agreements for diplomats/government officers travel, you are not required to carry a visa.

Argentina, Belize, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, South Korea and Uruguay.

Travelers from Canada

Canadian travelers do not need a visa or a passport. You will need to purchase a $10 US tourist card and show proof of citizenship in the form of an original birth certificate or a certified copy (with a raised seal on it), expired passport (as long as the photo is still recognizable as yourself), a signed US voter registration card, or a US naturalization certificate at your port of entry.

Non-Resident Travelers

Those who do not reside in the DR will need to show a round-trip ticket for departure information.

Entrance with a Tourist Card

Tourist card modelNationals of the following countries (which includes provinces and commonwealths of countries on the list) are permitted to enter the Dominican Republic with a passport as well as a $10 US tourist card purchased at entry:

Akrotiri and Dhekelia (United Kingdom), Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda (United Kingdom), Bolivia, Botswana, Bouvet Island (Norway), Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Cayman Islands (United Kingdom), Cocos Islands (Australia), Cook Islands (New Zealand), Costa Rica, Croatia, Curacao, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominica, El Salvador, Estonia, Faeroe Islands (Denmark), Fiji, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia (France), Futuna Islands (France), Germany, Gibraltar (United Kingdom), Great Britain (United Kingdom), Greece, Greenland (Denmark), Grenada, Guadeloupe (France), Guam (United States), Guatemala, Guyana, Hawaii (United States), Heard Island and McDonald Islands, Holland, Honduras, Hong Kong (valid for Hong Kong passport holders), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Jan Mayen Island (Norway), Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao (valid for Macao passport holders), Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Malvinas (Falkland) Islands (United Kingdom), Marshall Islands, Martinique (France), Mauritius, Mayotte (France), Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Montserrat (United Kingdom), Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands Antilles, Nicaragua, Niue (New Zealand), Norfolk Island (Australia), North Ireland (United Kingdom), North Mariana Islands, Palau Island (United States), Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Polland, Portugal, Puerto Rico (United States), Qatar, Reunion (France), Romania, Russia, Samoa, San Marino, Sandwich Islands (United Kingdom), Scotland (United Kingdom), Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, St. Croix (United States), St. Helena (United Kingdom), St. John (United States), St. Lucia, St. Maarten, St. Thomas (United States), St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Svalbard (Norway), Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Tokelau (New Zealand), Tokelau Islands, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turk & Caicos Islands, Turkey, Tuvalu, Ukraine, United Arabian Emirates, United States of America, Vanuatu, Vatican City (Holy See), Venezuela, Wales (United Kingdom), Wallis, American Samoa (United States), St. Kitts & Nevis.

All legal residents who live in the Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Ireland, Italy, Portugal, Spain, United States, Venezuela, with few exceptions, are permitted to enter the country and obtain a tourist card as long as they hold a current passport or national identity papers. The tourist card must be purchased immediately upon arrival.

The $10 US tourist card permits you to stay in the country for 30 days. An added RD$300 will be charged to individuals wishing to prolong their stay up to 90 days. Following that, there are scaled charges ranging from RD$500 to RD$15,000 to be able to stay five years or longer.

For those driving in the Dominican Republic for more than 15 of the 30 days on the tourist card, there will also be an extension required at the Department of Migration to ensure the driver’s license is valid. Additionally, insurance coverage must be maintained while in the country.

Tourist card new model
Tourist Card Model

In the event a visa is required and a Dominican consulate does not exist in your country, you may obtain one from the nearest consulate to you or directly from the Dominican Embassy.

Countries for which a visa is required to enter the DR:

  • Abkhazia (a facto independent republic within Georgia)
  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • American Samoa
  • Angola
  • Argelia
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bangladesh
  • Belarus
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Camboya
  • Cameroon
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo (Brazzaville)
  • Congo (Kinshasa)
  • Cuba
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Djibouti
  • East Timor
  • Egypt
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Ivory Coast
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kosovo (Serbia)
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Mauritania
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar (Burma)
  • Nagorno-Karabakh (a de facto independent republic within Azerbaijan)
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norfolk Island (Australia)
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestina
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
  • Pitcairn Islans (France)
  • Popular Republic of China
  • Rwanda
  • Saint-Pierre and Miquelon Islands (France)
  • Samoa
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • Somaliland (a de facto independent within Somalia)
  • South Georgia (United Kingdom)
  • South Ossetia (a de facto independent republic within Georgia)
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Swazilandia
  • Syria
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Transnistria (a de facto independent republic within Moldova)
  • Tunez
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uganda
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vietnam
  • Western Cyprus
  • Western Sahara
  • Yemen
  • Zaire
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

The exception to the rule is that citizens of countries required to have a visa to the DR are exempt from this visa if they have a visa/valid entry to the United States, Canada, Great Britain, or the European Union in their passport. For example, those who are already approved to travel to the U.S. will be able to enter to the Dominican Republic without obtaining a separate visa.

Traveling with Children

If you travel to or from the Dominican Republic with a child that does not have your surname and you are unable to provide documentation that you are the legal guardian/parent, special documentation will need to be provided. Information can be obtained by contacting the closest Dominican consulate on the required paperwork. A notarized statement from the absent parent(s) will need to be obtained to give you permission to take the child out of the country. If traveling by air, a notarized statement must authorize the airline to carry the child.

There are multiple steps in place in the Dominican Republic to prevent international child abduction by parents without legal custody. If a child is traveling without both parents, added documentation needs to be provided. If surnames are different, a birth certificate should be provided to confirm parentage/guardianship.

More on Passports

The preferred document for international travelers is a passport. Security is enhanced today more than ever and travelers should always go abroad with a valid passport in hand. A passport is required in order to rent cars, cash traveler checks, make large purchases with a credit card, and much more. When conducting activity in the country, your passport should be with you. It is also recommended that you keep a copy of your passport to expedite a replacement in the event of loss.

Please note that any fees and documentation mentioned in this article are subject to change at any time and without notice. While we strive to keep our content up-to-date we strongly encourage you to check with the appropriate authorities in your home country before your trip. 



Ari Guerra

2 thoughts on “Travel Documents Needed to Visit DR

  1. Chris rhodes says:

    Hey there I am US citizenship with a passport card and I work for airline I was coming there for one night this week I was wondering what I have to get a travel card or will my passport card work What other information will I need before I come

    • Ari Guerra says:

      Hi Chris, all foreign visitors need to purchase a tourist card upon arrival at the airport (before leaving immigration). Some airlines include it in the price of the ticket so you might want to check if that’s your case.

      Happy travels!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *